Music & Opera Singers Trust Ltd (MOST) is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy.

As part of our normal daily operations and at our events we may collect your information. The following Privacy Policy describes the type of MOST may collect and what may happen to that information. MOST may modify this Privacy Policy at any time.
Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to: or
Music & Opera Singers Trust Pty Ltd
Level 4, Culwulla Chambers
, 67 Castlereagh St
Sydney, NSW Australia 2000.

MOST collects most information directly from the users of its website(s) and from attendees at our events who choose to subscribe to our newsletters. We collect this information so you can subscribe to one of our Newsletters; complete a survey or questionnaire; enter a competition; or communicate with MOST by e-mail or telephone.
MOST may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from ticketing agencies.
The type of personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) name, address, email address, contact details, age range and gender.

How is this information used by MOST?

We use your personal information to provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested. MOST may use your personal information to:

  • improve customer experience;
  • communicate important information about your participation in events, and MOSTgenerally;
  • process and manage your donations and entries;
  • contact you if we have difficulties with your payment;
  • contact you if events change;
  • contact you regarding donations;
  • respond to requests or enquiries you have made;
  • check the eligibility of an entrant in a specific event;
  • send receipts for purchases, donations and entries;
  • directly market to you, if you have agreed to receive e-newsletters;
  • correspond with you regarding media and promotional activities and opportunities;
  • assist with fundraising purposes;
  • issue prizes and scholarships;
  • conduct research; and
  • publish names and locations of entrants and place-getters.

To whom might MOST disclose Personal Information?

Personal contact information will not be disclosed to third parties without the express permission of the individual. Where expressly stated, names of entrants, their suburb, the events they have elected to participate in and competition results may be published, including photos, in printed and electronic publications.
MOST may at its discretion use third parties to deliver essential services. We may share your details if necessary for them to complete their scope of works. These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purposes.

Use of Internet Cookies online
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting MOST websites.

Sensitive Information
We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the MOST website or over the phone or via email unless requested. If you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may contact us as outlined below. Please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly detail your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 5 business days. Our response will inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, request further information, or advise that we do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (

How to contact MOST?

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact MOST, by writing to the Manager, Music & Opera Singers Trust Ltd, Level 4 Culwulla Chambers, 67 Castlereagh St, Sydney, NSW, Australia 2000 or via e-mail